13 July - 17 July 2015

Conference Program

All sessions will take place at the Eclipse Bar on Deck 7.

Monday 13 July

12.45-13.00 Welcome

Session chair: S. Tzortzakis

13.00-13.30 F. Krausz
"Next generation femtosecond and attosecond technology"

13.30-14.00 D. Villeneuve
"Octave-Spanning Hyperspectral Imaging in the Soft X-ray Range"

14.00-14.30 H. Milchberg
"Multi-MeV electron acceleration by sub-terawatt laser pulses"

14.30-15.00 A. Zigler
"Proton acceleration by interaction of high intensity laser with micro-structured snow targets"

15.00-15.30 Coffee Break

Session chair: A. Mysyrowicz

15.30-16.00 M. S. Zubairy
"Overcoming the Rayleigh limit in optical lithography"

16.00-16.30 B. Deveaud
"Vortices and superfluidity in Exciton‐Polariton condensates"

16.30-17.00 W. Krolikowski
"Nonlocal Solitons"

17.00-17.30 S. Tzortzakis
"Taming linear and nonlinear light wave packets"



Tuesday 14 July

8.00-12.00 Open discussions and debates

12.00-13.00 Lunch

Session chair: S. L. Chin

13.00-13.30 X.-C. Zhang
"The role of filamentation and micro-plasma in THz wave air photonics"

13.30-14.00 R. Shimano
"Higgs mode in superconductors revealed by nonlinear THz spectroscopy"

14.00-14.30 T. Ozaki
"Extreme THz Optics – from Spectroscopy to Control"

14.30-15.00 T. L. Cocker
"Super-resolution in time and space: exploring the nano-world faster than a cycle of light"

15.00-15.30 O. Kosareva
"Ultrabroad Spectrum of Terahertz Radiation from Femtosecond Filament in Gases"

15.30-17.00 Posters Session



Wednesday 15 July

Session chair: H. Milchberg

8.00-8.30 A. Mysyrowicz
"Recollision induced superradiance of ionized nitrogen molecules"

8.30-9.00 S. L. Chin
"Superpower laser super-filamentation science in air"

9.00-9.30 R. Levis
"Filament-Based Spectroscopy: Theory, Implementation, and Applications to Remote Sensing"

9.30-10.00 D. Mathur
"Filamentation-induced damage to DNA"

10.00-10.30 Coffee Break

Session chair: R. Levis

10.30-11.00 P. Polynkin
"Atmospheric lasing in atomic oxygen and nitrogen"

11.00-11.30 Y. Liu
"Backward lasing of filaments pumped by circularly polarized femtosecond laser pulses"

11.30-12.00 T.-J. Wang
"Plasma density measurement inside laser filaments via DC enhanced THz spectroscopy"

12.00-12.30 A. Couairon
"Plasma absorption in glasses during filamentation with high-angle Bessel beams"

12.30-13.30 Lunch

14.00-17.00 Open discussions and debates

19.00-20.30 Special session honoring André Mysyrowicz

20.30-21.00 Captain's cocktail party

21.15-22.30 Dinner



Thursday 16 July

8.00-12.00 Open discussions and debates

12.00-13.00 Lunch

Session chair: W. Krolikowski

13.00-13.30 K. Makris
"Parity-Time Symmetry and Transient Amplification in non-Hermitian Photonics"

13.30-14.00 Z. Muslimani
"Constant intensity waves and their modulation instability in non-Hermitian potentials"

14.00-14.30 S. Rotter
"Exploring exceptional points in optics"

14.30-15.00 C. Conti
"Quantum Gravity Simulation in Nonparaxial Optics"

15.00-15.30 Y. Liao
"Extreme nonlinear optics induced near-field plasmonic excitation in homogeneous bulk glass"

15.30-17.00 Open discussions and closure

Contact information

Sbokos s.a

Conference Secretariat Support

51,Dimokratias Avenue

Heraklion,Crete

Greece

Tel :+302810 229712

Fax:+30 2810 225431

Skype : Manos Finokaliotis

e-mail:[email protected] & [email protected]

www.conference.gr/crof-2015

Have questions? Feel free to contact us!